Privacy Policy | Southern Tide

Online Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. By using this site, you are deemed to have agreed to this policy. This policy will advise you about how we protect your personal information, and about your choices concerning our use of your personal information. Please read this policy carefully. We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here so please refer back to this policy regularly.


Personal Identification Information 
We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily give it to us. Except as specified in this site, we will not intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user (such as, your full name, street address, telephone number, credit card number or e-mail address) to any third party without your consent or permission. Southern Tide (the "Company") may share your information with other affiliated companies. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of the Company in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for the Company. 

We may request personal identification information from you in connection with your use of, or participation in, surveys, registrations, requests for suggestions, and in connection with other activities, services or resources we make available to you. Again, please note that you must voluntarily give this information to us. If you identify yourself to us by sending us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use your personal information to respond to your questions or comments. 

We may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. On occasion, for example, we may send you e-mails to introduce a product or service that we think might be of interest to you. You may choose to "opt-out" of receiving information from us at any time, after you have provided personal identification information, by following the procedures described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note, however, that under certain circumstances, if you "opt-out," you may not be eligible for certain benefits for which a name, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal identification information is needed. 

Additionally, we will release specific information about you to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Company’s websites, or a physical threat to you or others. 


Non-Personal Information And The Use Of Cookie Technology 
We may collect non-personal information through the use of either "cookie" technology, IP address tracking or both. Non-personal information is information that does not identify you personally and might include the browser you use, the type of computer, the operating systems, the Internet service providers and other similar information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Company’s site. Cookies allow us to personalize your experience at the Company’s site by automatically gathering information about the areas you visit on our site and about the links you may select from within our site to other areas of the World Wide Web or elsewhere online. Cookies also allow you to store your password (in the event one is necessary), without having to constantly re-enter it. 

We use such information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site. In this way we know which areas of our site are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our site. 

We may also share this aggregate statistical information with our partners, suppliers and other third parties. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Company’s site may not work properly. 


Links To Other Sites and Liability to Third Parties 
Users may find advertising or other content on our site that provide links to the sites and services of our partners, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and we are not responsible for the information or links you may find there. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies, or no policy at all. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party site or service before providing them with your personal information. The presence of these links on this website is not intended to imply our endorsement of that site or its goods or services, but to provide a convenient link to relevant sites managed by other organizations, companies, or individuals. 

Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identification information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. The Company will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. 

Use of Content
When you transmit, upload, post, e-mail or otherwise make available data, text, photographs, graphics, images, software, music, sound, videos, messages or other materials ("Content") on or to Southerntide.com; through our hashtags; on or to any other website, microsite, or any other internet property owned, operated or sponsored by Southern Tide (collectively "Southern Tide Sites"), you are entirely responsible for such Content. Such Content constitutes a Submission as defined below. This means that you, and not Southern Tide, or its affiliates (collectively, "Southern Tide"), are responsible for any Content that you post to any Southern Tide Sites.  Any inquiries, feedback, suggestions, ideas or other information or Content you provide us, including submitting your name, address, social media handle, any accompanying text, and an image or images from your Facebook®, Twitter®, Instagram ®, Snapchat®, Pinterest® and other social media site account(s), using any of our hashtags (collectively, "Submissions") will be treated as non-proprietary and non-confidential. For good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which hereby is acknowledged, by uploading, posting, e-mailing or otherwise submitting Submissions to any of the Southern Tide Sites, you grant, and you represent and warrant that you have the right to grant, to Southern Tide  an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide license to use, telecast, copy, perform, display, reproduce, edit, distribute, copy, edit, change, modify, add to, subtract from and otherwise exploit the Submissions, or any portion thereof, in any manner (including without limitation promotional and advertising purposes) and in any and all media now known or hereafter devised, and to prepare derivative works of, or incorporate into other works, such Submissions, and to grant and authorize sublicenses of the foregoing without any compensation to you or to any third party. 

You also acknowledge that your Submissions will not be returned and Southern Tide may use your Submissions, and any ideas, concepts or know-how contained therein, without payment of money or any other form of consideration, for any purpose including advertising, promotional, marketing, publicity, trade or commercial purposes, without attribution, and without the requirement of any permission from or payment to you or to any other person or entity. If you make a Submission, you represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control the rights to your Submission and you are at least thirteen (13) years of age. By making a Submission, you hereby warrant that your Submission is your original creation, has not been copied, recreated, reproduced, previously published, derived from or otherwise taken in whole or in part from any other work and the Submission does not infringe the intellectual property, privacy or publicity rights or any other legal or moral rights of any third party, or violate applicable laws or regulations.


Security Policy 
The Company will make reasonable efforts to keep secure the data you provide us and will take reasonable precautions in an effort to protect your personal identification information from loss, misuse or alteration.


Choice/Opt-Out 
If at any time you would like to stop receiving information from us, you can let us know by sending an e-mail stating your preference to the Company’s Customer Service department at the address provided in the Company’s site. We will then use reasonable efforts to remove your personal identification information from our files, unless we are entitled to retain it pursuant to an agreement that you have entered into with the Company.


Children's Privacy
Protecting children's privacy is important to us. Our website is a general audience site. We do not collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13 without their parent's consent. Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children's access to the web.


Transfer of Business Assets 
As we continue to develop our business, we may be acquired, merge with another business, acquire or buy other businesses or assets. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In such an event, both personal identification and non-personal information will be one of the transferred assets.

Orders and Quantity Limits 
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse, cancel and terminate orders at any time on reasonable grounds. For example, we may refuse, terminate or cancel your order if there is an ongoing dispute concerning payment of a prior order or if we suspect, in our sole discretion, that you have engaged in (i) fraudulent activities; or (ii) have otherwise violated these any of our terms of sale.  We also reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to limit the quantity of items purchased and/or to prohibit sales to dealers.

California Privacy Rights / Questions or Comments
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for the direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. To make such a request, or for any other questions or comments please feel free to contact us at the following address:

Southern Tide
84 Villa Road, Suite 101
Greenville, SC 29615


Your Acceptance of These Terms 
By using this site, you accepted this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Company’s site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.